Barristers

"They are first-rate - they provide a national quality of service."
Chambers UK 2014
Barristersort Callsort Solsort Silksort
bPeter Blair QC | Head of Chambers 1 1983 2006 arrow
pAdrian Palmer QC 2 1972 1992 arrow
dStephen Davies QC 3 1983 2000 arrow
sRichard Smith QC 4 1986 2001 arrow
lAndrew Langdon QC 5 1986 2006 arrow
qChristopher Quinlan QC 6 1992 2011 arrow
sHugh Sims QC 7 1999 2014 arrow
wJohn Whitting * QC 8 1991 2011 arrow
dIan Dixey 50 1984 1971 arrow
bKerry Barker 51 1972 arrow
nGeorge Newsom 52 1973 arrow
cAdam Chippindall 53 1975 arrow
cRosaleen Collins 54 1996 1978 arrow
fIan Fenny 55 1978 arrow
wMalcolm Warner 56 1979 arrow
tJames Townsend 57 1980 arrow
bWilliam Batstone 58 1982 arrow
vJohn Virgo 59 1983 arrow
bChristopher Brockman 60 1985 1986 arrow
lNeil Levy 61 1986 arrow
sRajinder Sahonte 62 1986 arrow
tRay Tully 63 1987 arrow
gNicolas Gerasimidis 64 1988 arrow
bJeremy Bamford 65 1989 arrow
fPaul French 66 1989 arrow
sDavid Scutt 67 1989 arrow
sNicholas Smith 68 1990 arrow
tCharles Thomas 69 1990 arrow
dStephen Dent 70 1991 arrow
pSelena Plowden 71 1991 arrow
bJulian Benson 72 1991 arrow
rAnthony Reddiford 73 1991 arrow
sJohn Snell 74 1991 arrow
mBrendon Moorhouse 75 1992 arrow
wMatthew Wales 76 1993 arrow
mGerard McMeel 77 1993 arrow
wMark Worsley 78 1994 arrow
fGabriel Farmer 79 1994 arrow
bNicholas Briggs 80 1994 arrow
aRichard Ascroft 81 1995 arrow
pEwan Paton 83 1996 arrow
vAnna Vigars 84 1996 arrow
pRamin Pakrooh 85 1996 arrow
gDebbie Grennan 85 1997 arrow
lRupert Lowe 86 1998 arrow
wLucy Walker 87 2008 1998 arrow
mOliver Moore 88 2005 1998 arrow
aJulian Allsop 90 1999 arrow
gKatie Gibb 91 1999 arrow
pMatthew Porter-Bryant 92 1999 arrow
wTim Walsh 93 2000 arrow
wTara Wolfe 94 2000 arrow
sRobert Sowersby 95 2000 arrow
lMartin Lanchester 96 2001 arrow
rStefan Ramel 97 2002 arrow
bJames Bennett 98 2002 arrow
pTom Panton 99 2002 arrow
fRoss Fentem 99 2003 arrow
lDouglas Leach 100 2003 arrow
cSusan Cavender 101 2004 arrow
sAbigail Stamp 102 2004 arrow
rAllan Roberts 103 2004 arrow
hJames Haskell 104 2004 arrow
bDaisy Brown 105 2006 arrow
bGabriel Beeby 106 2006 arrow
cMary Cowe 107 2006 arrow
sMichael Selway 108 2007 arrow
nDaniel Neill 109 2008 arrow
dHolly Doyle 110 2008 arrow
jSamuel Jones 111 2008 arrow
pSimon Passfield 112 2009 arrow
hSophie Holme 113 2009 arrow
wJames Wibberley 114 2009 arrow
mOliver Mitchell 115 2009 arrow
tCaighli Taylor 116 2010 arrow
sSuzanne Staunton 117 2010 arrow
gGregory Gordon 118 2010 arrow
bMatthew Brown 119 2011 arrow
jJay Jagasia 120 2012 2010 arrow

Peter Blair QC

Peter Blair QC

Year of Call: 1983
QC Call: 2006

Peter is much in demand as a QC who provides excellent advice and advocacy across a range of diverse fields of law.

Adrian Palmer QC

Adrian Palmer QC

Year of Call: 1972
QC Call: 1992

Specialist experience in the fields of commercial litigation, professional negligence and personal injuries claims.

Stephen Davies QC

Stephen Davies QC

Year of Call: 1983
QC Call: 2000

Stephen is a specialist insolvency barrister who has appeared in around 100 reported insolvency/CDDA cases.

Richard Smith QC

Richard Smith QC

Year of Call: 1986
QC Call: 2001

Richard is a criminal and sports law barrister, with over 25 years experience at the Bar and some 12 years described as a "Leading Silk".

Andrew Langdon QC

Andrew Langdon QC

Year of Call: 1986
QC Call: 2006

Andrew is a criminal silk who regularly appears in cases of homicide, complex fraud and regulatory crime.

Christopher Quinlan QC

Christopher Quinlan QC

Year of Call: 1992
QC Call: 2011

Christopher is a criminal and regulatory law silk with extensive experience in sports law.

Hugh Sims QC

Hugh Sims QC

Year of Call: 1999
QC Call: 2014

Hugh is recognized as a star of the UK Bar, with rankings in Chambers UK as a leading Western Circuit barrister across 7 practice areas.

John Whitting *  QC

John Whitting * QC

Year of Call: 1991
QC Call: 2011

John joined Guildhall as a door tenant in December 2012 and is an experienced barrister in clinical negligence and professional negligence.

Ian Dixey

Ian Dixey

Year of Call: 1984
Sol: 1971

Ian is a criminal barrister with specialist expertise in health & safety cases. He also regularly appears in insurance backed criminal proceedings arising from fatal and serious road traffic accidents.

Kerry Barker

Kerry Barker

Year of Call: 1972

Kerry deals with all aspects of administrative & public law and licensing law.

George Newsom

George Newsom

Year of Call: 1973

George is a nationally recognised expert barrister on restrictive covenants. He is a specialist property barrister, mediator and arbitrator.

Adam Chippindall

Adam Chippindall

Year of Call: 1975

Adam is a specialist barrister with over 30 years experience in clinical negligence, personal injury and associated solicitor's negligence. He also has a significant experience in Coroner's Inquests and CICA claims. Adam has been a Recorder since 1994 and is authorised to sit in Civil and Family Law (both Private and Public).

Rosaleen Collins

Rosaleen Collins

Year of Call: 1996
Sol: 1978

Rosaleen is the most senior female criminal barrister at Guildhall Chambers, with extensive experience in all areas of serious crime.

Ian Fenny

Ian Fenny

Year of Call: 1978

Ian is a criminal barrister and is widely recognised as the preeminent prosecutor on the Western Circuit for serious sexual offences and a full range of allegations involving children and vulnerable adults.

Malcolm Warner

Malcolm Warner

Year of Call: 1979

Malcolm predominately has a High Court practice, in chancery and commercial law.

James Townsend

James Townsend

Year of Call: 1980

James specialises in clinical negligence law, acting for claimants. He also regularly appears in medical regulatory cases.

William Batstone

William Batstone

Year of Call: 1982

William is an agricultural and rural property barrister who advises and acts for landlords and tenants of farms.

John Virgo

John Virgo

Year of Call: 1983

John is a specialist commercial barrister, with a strong practice emphasis on high-value financial product mis-selling litigation.

Christopher Brockman

Christopher Brockman

Year of Call: 1985
Sol: 1986

Chris is one of the few barristers specialising only in insolvency law.

Neil Levy

Neil Levy

Year of Call: 1986

Neil specialises in banking litigation and advising on financial transactions. He has particular experience of domestic banking transactions.

Rajinder Sahonte

Rajinder Sahonte

Year of Call: 1986

Raj is a property and probate barrister, who also has a special interest in court of protection work, common rights in land and telecoms law.

Ray Tully

Ray Tully

Year of Call: 1987

Ray is a heavyweight Criminal Law and Sports Law barrister who is currently Head of the Chambers' Crime Team.

Nicolas Gerasimidis

Nicolas Gerasimidis

Year of Call: 1988

Nicolas is a busy Leading junior specialising in complex and serious high profile criminal and regulatory cases.

Jeremy Bamford

Jeremy Bamford

Year of Call: 1989

Jeremy specialises in insolvency, live company work, directors' disqualification proceedings and BROs, disciplinary, regulatory and professional negligence proceedings involving IPs, bank recovery proceedings and commercial litigation.

Paul French

Paul French

Year of Call: 1989

Paul is an insolvency barrister whose practice encompasses all areas of personal, corporate and partnership insolvency.

David Scutt

David Scutt

Year of Call: 1989

David is a criminal barrister experienced in all areas of complex / serious crime. He defends and prosecutes in the Crown and Appellate Courts.

Nicholas Smith

Nicholas Smith

Year of Call: 1990

Nicholas is a specialist employment barrister with 22 years' experience and is the only Band 1 junior ranked in Chambers UK on the Western Circuit.

Charles Thomas

Charles Thomas

Year of Call: 1990

Charles is an experienced specialist criminal barrister. His practice encompasses the entire range of criminal work.

Stephen Dent

Stephen Dent

Year of Call: 1991

Stephen has practised criminal law for the last 22 years; he has considerable experience in all courts and types of case.

Selena Plowden

Selena Plowden

Year of Call: 1991

Selena is a specialist clinical negligence barrister, who also undertakes some associated professional disciplinary and inquest work.

Julian Benson

Julian Benson

Year of Call: 1991

Julian is a personal injury barrister whose work is focused chiefly on a balance of complex and/or high value claimant and defendant work.

Anthony Reddiford

Anthony Reddiford

Year of Call: 1991

Anthony has specialised in personal injury and clinical negligence claims for over 20 years, during which time he has frequently dealt with injuries up to and including those of the utmost severity.

John Snell

John Snell

Year of Call: 1991

John specialises in clinical negligence, personal injury, professional discipline, general insurance matters, equine and other claims arising under the Animals Act 1971.

Brendon Moorhouse

Brendon Moorhouse

Year of Call: 1992

Brendon is an expert barrister in criminal, environmental and regulatory law, for both defence and prosecution.

Matthew Wales

Matthew Wales

Year of Call: 1993

Matthew is a property barrister who works primarily in the field of property & estates law, and conducts related work in the fields of insolvency and professional negligence.

Gerard McMeel

Gerard McMeel

Year of Call: 1993

Gerard practises in the areas of commercial litigation and financial services, commonly in disputes between product providers and financial intermediaries.

Mark Worsley

Mark Worsley

Year of Call: 1994

Mark has been practising in criminal law for 17 years. He defends and prosecutes serious crime.

Gabriel Farmer

Gabriel Farmer

Year of Call: 1994

Gabriel is head of the Guildhall personal injury team. He has two decades' experience of claiming and defending personal injury cases.

Nicholas Briggs

Nicholas Briggs

Year of Call: 1994

Nicholas practices in the fields of insolvency, commercial and professional indemnity. Nicholas is recognized as a leading member of the bar in all the disciplines in which he practices.

Richard Ascroft

Richard Ascroft

Year of Call: 1995

Richard is a barrister who specialises in insolvency law, company law and commercial litigation.

Ewan Paton

Ewan Paton

Year of Call: 1996

Ewan practises extensively in the traditional chancery areas of property, wills and estates, landlord and tenant and professional negligence claims relating to those areas.

Anna Vigars

Anna Vigars

Year of Call: 1996

Anna is a criminal, health & safety and enviromental law barrister, who has 18 years experience.

Ramin Pakrooh

Ramin Pakrooh

Year of Call: 1996

Ramin conducts a busy criminal defence practice, balanced by prosecution work, with particular specialisms in violent crime and in large scale drug and firearm conspiracies.

Debbie Grennan

Debbie Grennan

Year of Call: 1997

Debbie is a highly sought-after and experienced employment & discrimination barrister.

Rupert Lowe

Rupert Lowe

Year of Call: 1998

Rupert practices in heavyweight crime: in the last 24 months Rupert has prosecuted several large fraud cases, leading junior barristers and CPS advocates, and has prosecuted and defended many serious child abuse cases.

Lucy Walker

Lucy Walker

Year of Call: 2008
Sol: 1998

Lucy undertakes both contentious and non contentious advisory work in respect of all aspects of banking & financial services and commercial matters.

Oliver Moore

Oliver Moore

Year of Call: 2005
Sol: 1998

Oliver is a barrister who specialises primarily in personal injury claims and costs litigation.

Julian Allsop

Julian Allsop

Year of Call: 1999

Julian has a specialist, predominantly employer focused employment and discrimination practice in the Employment Tribunal, EAT and Civil Courts.

Katie Gibb

Katie Gibb

Year of Call: 1999

Katie practices in all areas of insolvency and enjoys a broad commercial litigation practice with particular specialism in partnership disputes.

Matthew Porter-Bryant

Matthew Porter-Bryant

Year of Call: 1999

Matthew is specialist personal injury and clinical negligence barrister who acts for both claimants and defendants.

Tim Walsh

Tim Walsh

Year of Call: 2000

Tim specialises exclusively in property, probate and trusts law. He has particular experience in cohabitee disputes, Inheritance Act claims and disputes over contested estates.

Tara Wolfe

Tara Wolfe

Year of Call: 2000

Tara specializes in all areas of criminal law, immigration and asylum, as well as regularly being instructed in professional discipline and inquests.

Robert Sowersby

Robert Sowersby

Year of Call: 2000

Rob specialises in clinical work: he is well regarded in the field, and is consistently recommended as a leading junior in the main legal directories.

Martin Lanchester

Martin Lanchester

Year of Call: 2001

Martin is currently on sabbatical.

Stefan Ramel

Stefan Ramel

Year of Call: 2002

Stefan is a highly regarded commercial advocate who litigates regularly in the High Court and who has also appeared several times without a leader in the Court of Appeal.

James Bennett

James Bennett

Year of Call: 2002

James is an experienced criminal, health & safety, and regulatory barrister.

Tom Panton

Tom Panton

Year of Call: 2002

Tom is an experienced Personal Injury, Industrial Disease and Health & Safety barrister.

Ross Fentem

Ross Fentem

Year of Call: 2003

Ross is a commercial and property barrister, with particular expertise in all aspects of banking and finance.

Douglas Leach

Douglas Leach

Year of Call: 2003

Douglas is a specialist employment & discrimination barrister. He has a well-rounded practice which encompasses all areas of employment, discrimination and collective labour law.

Susan Cavender

Susan Cavender

Year of Call: 2004

Susan specializes in a variety of areas of law that includes criminal, licensing, dangerous dogs, regulatory/disciplinary and inquest hearings.

Abigail Stamp

Abigail Stamp

Year of Call: 2004

Abigail specialises in clinical negligence and personal injury work, acting for both claimants and defendants. She also has substantial experience of inquests and CICA appeals.

Allan Roberts

Allan Roberts

Year of Call: 2004

Allan is a specialist employment barrister with experience of employment related disputes, including Tribunal and Civil Court claims.

James Haskell

James Haskell

Year of Call: 2004

James is a specialist criminal advocate who prosecutes and defends in a wide range of criminal cases.

Daisy Brown

Daisy Brown

Year of Call: 2006

Daisy has a broad chancery practice encompassing property, insolvency and commercial litigation and advisory work.

Gabriel Beeby

Gabriel Beeby

Year of Call: 2006

Gabriel is a specialist in medical, public and regulatory law. He also has expertise in the Court of Protection.

Mary Cowe

Mary Cowe

Year of Call: 2006

Mary is a criminal barrister who defends and prosecutes exclusively in serious criminal cases.

Michael Selway

Michael Selway

Year of Call: 2007

Michael practises in property & estates and commercial law, appearing in the High Court, County Courts and other tribunals.

Daniel Neill

Daniel Neill

Year of Call: 2008

Daniel has a busy and broad-based medico-legal practice, acting on behalf of claimants and defendants.

Holly Doyle

Holly Doyle

Year of Call: 2008

Holly is a barrister with a broad range of experience and expertise in insolvency, commercial and property & estates law.

Samuel Jones

Samuel Jones

Year of Call: 2008

Sam is a specialist criminal advocate who prosecutes and defends in a wide variety of the most serious of criminal cases.

Simon Passfield

Simon Passfield

Year of Call: 2009

Simon is a specialist insolvency barrister who undertakes litigation and advisory work in all aspects of corporate and personal insolvency law. He regularly appears in the county courts and the High Court and has appeared in the Court of Appeal without a leader.

Sophie Holme

Sophie Holme

Year of Call: 2009

A busy and dedicated junior personal injury and clinical negligence barrister who combines legal rigour with sensitivity of approach.

James Wibberley

James Wibberley

Year of Call: 2009

James is a commercial and employment barrister, with experience of dealing with a wide range of disputes within the County Court, High Court and Employment Tribunal.

Oliver Mitchell

Oliver Mitchell

Year of Call: 2009

Oliver joined Guildhall's Commercial and Property & Estates teams in October 2013, following completion of his pupillage in chambers.

Caighli Taylor

Caighli Taylor

Year of Call: 2010

Caighli is a criminal barrister who prosecutes and defends in both the Magistrates and the Crown Court.

Suzanne Staunton

Suzanne Staunton

Year of Call: 2010

Suzanne is a highly skilled employment, regulatory law and professional discipline barrister, who has developed a particular reputation in cases with a healthcare angle.

Gregory Gordon

Gregory Gordon

Year of Call: 2010

Gregory is a criminal and regulatory barrister. He previously worked for a number of years as a police station representative.

Matthew Brown

Matthew Brown

Year of Call: 2011

Matthew is a specialist property & estates barrister who practises exclusively in the areas of real property, estates, landlord and tenant and trusts.

Jay Jagasia

Jay Jagasia

Year of Call: 2012
Sol: 2010

Jay joined Guildhall's Commercial and Property & Estates teams in October 2013, following completion of his pupilage in chambers.

 

View by

Seniority



Practice area